Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water hydrant, c.1880, comprising fluted shaft with lion mask spout, moulded necking with handle having ball finial, and fluted ogee dome over with acorn finial. Now disused. Set back from line of road on concrete footpath.

Appraisal

This water hydrant is of some historical and technical interest, dating to a period before mains water supply when a communal source of clean drinking water was deemed sufficient. The survival of the water hydrant in its original location is of importance - elsewhere removed and re-instated as ornamental features, the example at Academy Street, Kildare town, survives as a reminder of early cast-iron work. The water hydrant is attractively sited just off the line of the road and is of artistic importance, having been conceived as an aesthetic, as well as functional, piece.