--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey double-pile house, c.1845, with round-headed door opening to centre ground floor. In use as dispensary, 1939. Refenestrated, c.1990. Gable-ended double-pile (M-profile) roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Red brick chimney stacks. Rendered coping to gables. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls to ground floor. Painted. Moulded rendered stringcourse to first floor. Yellow brick Flemish bond wall to first floor. Washed. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Round-headed door opening. Moulded rendered surround. Cut-stone Ionic columnar doorcase with entablature. Timber panelled door. Overlight. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a group of three similar houses, is a fine and substantial edifice composed of graceful balanced proportions on a symmetrical plan centred about a fine doorway with Classically-inspired doorcase. The house is of social and historical interest for its use as a dispensary/medical hall in the mid twentieth century, a role which it was possibly built to fulfill. The house has been well maintained to present an early aspect and retains most of its original features and materials – the replacement windows are not in keeping with the original integrity of the design and the re-instatement of traditional timber fenestration would restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance. The house, together with the neighbouring buildings to south-east (11814077/KD-26-16-77) and to north-west (11816111/KD_26-16-111), is an attractive feature on the streetscape of Drogheda Street, distinguished by the juxtaposition of render and red brick in the construction.