Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Water tower

--/--/--

Description

Attached single-bay three-storey water tower, c.1800, on a square plan with cast-iron water tank to roof. No disused with openings blocked-up. Cast-iron water tank to roof on timber beams. Random rubble stone walls. Cut-stone dressings including quoins to corners. Segmental-headed integral carriageway to right ground floor. Traces of former openings to remainder (now blocked-up). Set back from road in grounds shared with distillery buildings.

Appraisal

This water tower, built to serve the waterwheel of the nearby corn store, is of social and historical importance as an integral component of the Cassidy’s Distillery complex that was the single largest industrial development in Monasterevin. The water tank is of technical interest, attesting to the late eighteenth-/early nineteenth-century method of providing the method whereby a waterwheel, not necessarily placed near a natural water supply, could be operated. Now disused, the building nevertheless remains an attractive feature in the former distillery complex.