--/--/--

Description

Terraced seven-bay two-storey house, c.1850, originally five-bay retaining early fenestration with round-headed door opening to ground floor. Renovated, c.1900, with timber pubfront inserted to ground floor. Extensively renovated, c.1980, with two-bay two-storey section to left amalgamated from building to south-east. Originally one of a pair. Gable-ended roof with slate (replacement artificial slate, c.1980, to two-bay section to south-east). Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Rendered coping to gables. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Rendered walls. Ruled and lined. Painted. Rendered quoins to end (north-east). Rendered string/sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Moulded rendered surrounds. 6/6 timber sash windows with exposed sash boxes. Round-headed door opening. Moulded rendered surround. Timber pilaster doorcase with consoles and moulded lintel. Timber panelled door. Overlight. Timber pubfront, c.1900, to right ground floor with pilasters having consoles, fixed-pane display window and timber panelled double doors having overlight and timber fascia over with raised lettering and dentilated moulded cornice. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, originally built as one of a pair of five-bay houses with the building immediately to south-east (11816088/KD-21-16-88), has been extensively remodelled internally during the process of amalgamating two bays from its neighbour. The exterior, however, retains most of its original form, composed of graceful balanced proportions centred about a door opening with fine doorcase. The house is of social and historic interest, representing the substantial houses, of sophisticated appearance and detailing, built by the prosperous merchant class in the mid nineteenth century. The house retains many important features and materials, including timber fittings to the door, with multi-pane timber sash fenestration to the first floor having exposed sash boxes. The timber pubfront to the right ground floor is an important addition to the composition, taking the form of a true traditional Irish model without unnecessary detailing – elsewhere replaced with misguided modern interpretations of the traditional style, the pubfront at Drogheda Street is an important survival and ought to be preserved - the pubfront attests to the early commercialisation of the town and is of some historic merit. The house is an attractive feature on streetscape of Drogheda Street where the original form of the two symmetrically-planned houses is still recognisable.