--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, c.1830, originally detached with round-headed door opening to centre. Extensively renovated, c.1985, with opening remodelled to right ground floor having shopfront inserted to accommodate use as offices. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1985. Concrete ridge tiles. No chimney stacks. Timber eaves and bargeboards. Replacement aluminium rainwater goods, c.1985. Rendered walls. Ruled and lined. Painted. Rendered quoins. Rendered course to eaves. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1985, to right ground floor). Stone sills. Moulded rendered architraves. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1985, with appearance of sash windows. Round-headed door opening. Moulded rendered surround. Timber panelled door. Overlight. Timber shopfront, c.1985, to right ground floor with fluted pilasters and fixed-pane display windows having timber fascia over. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, which has been extensively renovated with one opening remodelled to accommodate use as offices, is a fine, balanced, modest-scale building that retains some of its original form, notably to the first floor. Little of the original features or materials remain intact, however, and the re-instatement of traditional fenestration might restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance of the building. The house is an attractive feature on Dublin Street, its low-lying quality in contrast to the monumental scale of the industrial buildings to north-east, thus contributing to the varied roofline of the streetscape.