--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey yellow brick office building, c.1900, retaining original fenestration. Now disused. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Yellow brick walls. Limewashed. Square-headed openings. No sills. 4/4 horizontal sash windows with fixed-pane window to right ground floor. Tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set back from road in grounds shared with distillery buildings.

Appraisal

This building, originally built as office accommodation for Cassidy’s Distillery, is of some social and historical significance, representing the expansion of the industrialisation of Monasterevin in the late nineteenth/early twentieth centuries. Now disused, the building is in poor repair but retains most of its original form and fabric, including important fittings such as horizontal sliding sash windows that are a rare feature in the town.