--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey International Modern-style house, c.1940, with square-headed cut-away corner porch to right ground floor, three-bay two-storey side elevation to north-east and single-bay single-storey return to rear to north-west. Refenestrated, c.1980. One of a pair. Hipped (shared) roof with slate (hipped to return). Clay ridge tiles. Roughcast chimney stacks. Timber eaves. Iron rainwater goods. Roughcast walls. Painted. Rendered string/sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings. Concrete sills. Replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1980. Square-headed cut-away corner porch to left ground floor. Rendered surround. Square-headed door opening. Replacement glazed timber door, c.1985. Set back from road in own grounds. Lawn and tarmacadam drive to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is a good example of a domestic building constructed in a muted International Modern style – the house includes contemporary design features including a cut-away porch to the corner, yet the construction of the roof takes a traditional form while the walls are treated with a conventional roughcast render. Replacement fenestration has detracted somewhat from the Modernity of the design, with casement windows lacking the horizontal emphasis of the original windows – the re-instatement of appropriate fenestration, using the surviving models to south-west as a reference, might restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance of the house. The house, together with its neighbour immediately to south-west (11814122/KD-19-14-122), forms an attractive feature on the streetscape of Dublin Road leading into Naas from the north-east.