--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1870. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1990, with pair of replacement timber shopfronts inserted to ground floor. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Ruled and lined. Painted. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Pair of replacement timber shopfronts, c.1990, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane display windows and glazed timber doors having timber fascia over with moulded consoles and moulded cornice. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is a fine and imposing building of graceful Classical proportions and balance that has been extensively renovated leading to the loss of much of the original features and materials. The house is of social and historic interest, representing the continued development of the historic core of Naas in the mid to late nineteenth century. The house retains most of its original form to the upper floors and the re-instatement of timber fenestration might restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance – the roof retains an early slate covering with cast-iron rainwater goods. The replacement timber shopfronts to ground floor do not contribute positively to the overall scheme, failing to take into consideration the arrangement of openings over, leading to a somewhat chaotic visual effect. The house is of importance for continuing the established streetline of Main Street South, while contributing to the varied roofline of the terrace.