--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1870, retaining early fenestration to upper floor with square-headed integral carriageway to left ground floor. Reroofed and renovated, c.1980, with replacement timber shopfront inserted to ground floor. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1980. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Rendered coping to gable. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Ruled and lined. Painted. Square-headed window openings to upper floors. Stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1980, to ground floor with fluted pilasters having moulded necking, fixed-pane display windows with casement overlights and glazed timber door with overlight and timber fascia over (extending over entire ground floor) having moulded fluted consoles and moulded cornice. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is a fine and substantial building, originally designed as an almost symmetrical block off-set by an integral carriageway to left ground floor. The house is of some social and historic significance, representing a component of the continued development of the historic core of Naas in the mid to late nineteenth century. Remodelled to right ground floor in the late twentieth century with a replacement timber shopfront inserted, the alterations involved have detracted somewhat from the careful balance of the original composition, although the original form remains intact to the upper floors. The house retains some early or original features and materials, including timber sash fenestration. The house is of interest for continuing the established streetline of Main Street South, while contributing to the varied roofline of the streetscape.