--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1870, retaining early fenestration. Reroofed, c.1995. Now in use as offices. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1995. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Rendered coping to gable to north-east. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Painted. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. 2/1 timber sash windows. Glazed timber panelled door. Overlight. Road fronted. Section of cast-iron railings to front with finials and cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This house is a fine and well-maintained building that retains an early aspect. The house forms an attractive feature on the streetscape of the junction of Poplar Square and Dublin Road, continuing the established streetline of the street while forming an intermediary step in the roofline of the terrace, graduating between the three-storey building immediately to south-west (11814098/KD-19-14-98) and the single-storey buildings immediately to north-east (11814100 - 1/KD-19-14-100 - 1). The house retains many original features and materials, including timber sash fenestration, while the gate and railings to front are a good example of early decorative cast-iron work.