--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay single-storey house with dormer attic, c.1900, probably originally detached with round-headed door opening. Extended, c.1970, comprising two-bay two-storey flat-roofed return to rear to west. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1990. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1990. Red clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Square rooflights, c.1990. Iron rainwater goods. Flat-roof to return. Bitumen felt. Rendered walls to front (east) elevation. Painted. Rendered dressings including channelled piers to ends. Roughcast walls to remainder. Painted. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills (concrete to return). Moulded rendered surrounds to front (east) elevation. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Round-headed door opening. Moulded rendered surround and archivolt. Timber panelled door. Stained glass overlight. Set back from road in own grounds. Forecourt to front. Section of replacement iron railings, c.1970, to forecourt.

Appraisal

Beaufort (House) is a fine late nineteenth-/early twentieth-century house of balanced proportions that has been much renovated in the late twentieth century. The house incorporates decorative render work to the front (east) elevation, including moulded surrounds to openings, which is a good example of the high quality craftsmanship in the locality. The house retains very little of its original features and materials, and the re-instatement of timber fenestration might restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance of the house. The house is an attractive feature of the streetscape of Sallins Road leading out of Naas to the north.