Saint John's Abbey

Presbytery/parochial/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey presbytery, c.1890, retaining early aspect with single-bay two-storey canted bay window to left (north). Gable-ended roof (shared) with slate (half-octagonal to canted bay window). Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Rendered coping to gables. Timber eaves. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Painted. Pointed-arch openings. Stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows. Timber panelled door. Overlight. Set back from road. Tarmacadam forecourt to front in use as carpark. Section on cast-iron railings to forecourt on cut-stone plinth.

Appraisal

This house, which was built as part of a development that included an adjoining parochial house range to north of similar appearance (11814082/KD-19-14-82), and which has been very well maintained, is of considerable social and historic interest, forming part of a neat group of Catholic buildings located to the north of Naas. Composed of graceful proportions, the house is distinguished by the presence of a two-storey canted bay window (repeated to the parochial house) and through the use of pointed-arch openings. The house retains most of its original features and materials, including timber sash fenestration and a slate roof, while a section of railings to front is a good example of early decorative cast-iron work. The retention of an early external aspect suggests that the house may retain early or original features of note to the interior. The presbytery, together with the parochial house, is an attractive feature on the streetscape leading out of the town to the north in the direction of Sallins.