Hibernian Bank

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey flat-roofed Classical-style bank, built 1934, on a symmetrical plan. Refenestrated, c.1990. Flat-roof behind parapet. Materials not visible. Rendered walls. Channelled. Painted. Rendered dressings including full-height pilasters having moulded necking, entablature over with plain frieze and moulded cornice surmounted by rendered blocking course to parapet wall with piers and rendered coping. Square-headed window openings. Cut-stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990, with lean-to glazed canopies over in iron frames. Square-headed door opening to centre. Timber panelled double doors with timber overpanel (possibly originally overlight). Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front with poured concrete wheelchair ramp to entrance having iron railings. Laneway along side elevation to south-east.

Appraisal

This bank is a fine and well-maintained Classical-style building on a symmetrical plan that retains most of its original form, although with replacement materials installed for security measures (for example the timber overpanel to the door opening). The bank is one of a group of banks or former banks on the section of the street. The bank is of social and historic interest as one of the last purpose-built financial establishments constructed in the favoured Classical style in the locality – future buildings embraced current architectural trends, including Modernism, and so on. Composed of graceful proportions, finely detailed and constructed of high quality materials, the front (north-west) elevation was intended to convey the success of the business operating within. The render work is a fine example of the high quality of craftsmanship practised in the locality, and this is most evident in the detailing that has retained a crisp intricacy, such as the mouldings to the pilasters and cornice, and so on. Fronting on to the road, the bank is an attractive feature on the streetscape of Main Street South, continuing the established streetline and contributing to the varied roofline of the street.