--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, c.1900, retaining early fenestration. Renovated and extended, c.1995, comprising single-bay three-storey return to rear to south-east with replacement timber pubfront inserted to ground floor. Gable-ended roofs. Replacement artificial slate, c.1995. Red clay ridge tiles. Red brick chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded red brick course to eaves. Red brick Flemish bond walls to front (north-west) elevation. Rendered walls to remainder. Painted. Shallow segmental-headed window openings to upper floors of front (north-west) elevation (square-headed to remainder). Stone sills. Early 1/1 timber sash windows to first floor. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995, to remainder. Replacement timber pubfront, c.1995, to ground floor with paired pilasters (single to door opening), fixed-pane display windows and timber panelled door having overlights and timber fascia over with consoles and moulded cornice. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front. Laneway along side elevation to north-east.

Appraisal

This house, which has been renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of many of the original features and materials, is an attractive, symmetrically-planned building of graceful proportions that retains most of its original form to the upper floors. The house is of some social and historic significance as evidence of the continued development of the historic core of Naas in the late nineteenth/early twentieth centuries. The construction of the house in early red brick, together with the shallow segmental heads to the window openings, helps to distinguish the building on the streetscape. The replacement timber pubfront to ground floor alludes to a traditional design and is an attractive feature in the composition. The house retains early or original timber sash fenestration to the first floor and the re-instatement of timber fenestration to the remainder, using these earliest types as a model, might restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance of the building. The house is an integral component of the streetscape of Main Street South, continuing the established streetline of the terrace while contributing to the varied quality of the roofline of the street.