--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey Classical-style bank, dated 1891, retaining early aspect. Hipped roof behind balustraded parapet with slate. Red clay ridge tiles. Cut-stone chimney stacks (on rendered bases). Cast-iron rainwater goods. Limestone ashlar walls. Cut-limestone dressings including panelled pilasters to ground floor with fascia over having scrolled consoles and moulded cornice, cut-stone string/sill course to top floor, piers to top floor with moulded necking having plain frieze over with moulded cornice and balustraded parapet to roof with cut-stone coping. Square-headed openings. Cut-stone sill course to ground floor. Cut-stone pilaster architraves to first floor with moulded necking having friezes and segmental pediments over. Cut-stone sill course to top floor. Cut-stone architraves. Fixed-pane timber windows to ground floor with overlights. 1/1 timber sash windows to upper floors. Square-headed door opening to left ground floor with moulded cut-stone architrave having date stone over in decorative surround. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1985. Overlight. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This bank is a fine and well-maintained Classical-style building typical of many of the purpose-built bank buildings constructed in the mid to late nineteenth century, most of which alluded to the appearance of Florentine institutions. The bank is one of a group of banks or former banks on the section of the street. The building is of social and historic interest as one of the earliest purpose-built financial establishments in the locality, and, well-maintained over the intervening years, it presents an early aspect at present. Composed of graceful proportions, finely detailed and constructed of high quality materials, the front (north-west) elevation was intended to convey the success of the business operating within. The limestone ashlar stone work is a fine example of the high quality of stone masonry practised in the locality, and this is most evident in the carved detailing that has retained a crisp intricacy, such as the moulded cornices, surrounds to openings and pediments/entablatures, and so on. The bank retains most of its original or early salient features and materials, including timber sash fenestration and a slate roof. Fronting on to the road, the bank is an attractive feature on the streetscape of Main Street South, continuing the established streetline and contributing to the varied roofline of the street.