--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1870, retaining early fenestration. Renovated, c.2000, with pair of timber shopfronts inserted to ground floor. In use as offices to upper floors. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick Flemish bond walls to upper floors. Square-headed window openings to upper floors. Stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows to first floor. 2/2 timber sash windows to top floor. Square-headed door opening to centre ground floor. Replacement timber panelled door, c.2000. Overlight. Pair of timber shopfronts, c.2000, to ground floor with fixed-pane display windows and glazed timber doors having overlights and shared timber fascia over with moulded continuous cornice. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, which has been well maintained to the upper floors to present an early aspect, is a fine, Classically-balanced building of graceful proportions that was originally built on a symmetrical plan. The house is of some social and historic significance as evidence of the continued development of the historic core of Naas in the mid to late nineteenth century. The house retains many of its original or early features and materials, including timber sash fenestration to the first floor and a slate roof having cast-iron rainwater goods. Recently (c.2000) remodelled to ground floor to accommodate a commercial use, the shopfronts have been inserted in a symmetrical arrangement about a central door opening, complementing the arrangement of the upper floors. The house is an attractive feature on Main Street South, its red brick front to the upper floors emphasising its presence, and continues the established streetline of the street while contributing to the varied quality of the roofline.