--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1855, retaining early fenestration to upper floors. Renovated, c.1985, with replacement timber shopfront inserted to ground floor. Gable-ended roof behind parapet wall with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Ruled and lined. Painted. Rendered dressings including channelled piers to ends and moulded cornice. Cut-stone dressings including coping to parapet wall with blocking course over. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. Moulded rendered surrounds. Early 1/1 timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1985, to ground floor with pilasters (paired to door opening), fixed-pane timber display windows with casement overlights and glazed timber door with overlight and timber fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, the ground floor of which has been remodelled to accommodate a commercial use, is a fine and balanced building that retains most of its original form to the upper floors. The house is of some social and historic significance as evidence of the continued development of the historic core of Naas in the mid nineteenth century. Composed as a symmetrical building, the remodelling of openings to the ground floor has obscured the harmony of the original design somewhat The upper floors retain many original or early features and materials, including timber sash fenestration with moulded rendered surrounds, while the presence of a cut-stone roof parapet distinguishes the design and is an uncommon feature on the streetscape. The replacement timber shopfront to ground floor is an attractive addition and alludes to early traditional forms, although the displacement of openings does not correspond with the arrangement to the upper floors. The house is of interest for continuing the streetline of Main Street South, while contributing to the varied roofline of the terrace.