--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house, c.1840. Refenestrated, c.1900. Reroofed, c.1985. Renovated, c.2000, with replacement timber shopfront inserted to ground floor. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1985. Concrete ridge tiles. Roughcast chimney stack. Iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls to first floor. Ruled and lined. Painted. Square-headed openings (remodelled, c.2000, to ground floor). Replacement 1/1 timber sash window, c.1900, to first floor in tripartite arrangement with 1/1 sidelights. Replacement timber shopfront, c.2000, to ground floor with fixed-pane display windows and glazed timber door having timber fascia over with consoles and moulded cornice. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, remodelled to ground floor in the late twentieth century to accommodate a commercial use, retains an early character, and is an attractive component of the streetscape of Main Street South. The house is of some social and historic significance as evidence of the continued development of the historic core of Naas in the mid nineteenth century. The house retains most of its original form to the first floor. The house retains many original or early features and materials, including early twentieth-century timber sash fenestration. The shopfront to ground floor attempts to conform to the true traditional Irish form, composed of a fixed-pane display window with fascia over. The house, possibly built as one of a group with neighbouring houses of similar form to south-west, is of importance for continuing the established streetline of Main Street South, while contributing to the varied roofline of the terrace.