--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1830, retaining early fenestration to first floor. Renovated, c.1870, with render pubfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed and renovated, c.1980, with openings remodelled to pubfront. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1980. Red clay ridge tiles. Rendered and roughcast chimney stacks. Rendered coping to gables. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Ruled and lined. Painted. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1980, to left ground floor). Stone sills (concrete to left ground floor). Moulded rendered architraves. 1/1 timber sash windows (replacement timber casement windows, c.1980, to left ground floor in form of shallow canted bay windows). Square-headed door openings. Moulded rendered surrounds. Replacement timber panelled doors, c.1980. Sidelight. Overlights. Rendered pubfront, c.1870, to ground floor with fluted pilasters having fascia over with moulded fluted consoles, dentilated moulded cornice and replacement glazed name plate, c.1980. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive middle-size building of balanced proportions that forms a pleasant feature on Poplar Square, flanking the vista leading into the historic core of Naas from the north-east. The house is of social and historic importance as evidence of the development of the historic core of Naas in the early to mid nineteenth century. The original form of the house is preserved in the main, with the exception of remodelled openings to left ground floor that could be re-instated in their original form without much difficulty. The house retains many original features and materials, including timber sash fenestration with moulded rendered architraves, and a late nineteenth-century rendered pubfront that confirms the social and historic significance of the house, attesting to the early commercialisation of Naas.