--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1830, retaining early fenestration to first floor. Reroofed and renovated, c.1985, with replacement timber shopfront inserted to ground floor. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1985. Red clay ridge tiles. Roughcast chimney stack. Rendered coping to gable. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Ruled and lined. Painted. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Early 2/2 timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1985, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane display windows having overlights and glazed timber door having timber fascia over with consoles. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive modest-scale building that forms a pleasant feature on Poplar Square, flanking the vista leading into the historic core of Naas from the north-east. The house is of some social and historic interest as evidence of the development of the historic core of Naas in the early nineteenth century. Although renovated in the late twentieth century to accommodate a commercial use, the house retains it original form to the first floor with early timber sash fenestration, while the shopfront to ground floor has been fashioned in a traditional style and is an attractive addition.