--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, c.1830, retaining early fenestration. Renovated, c.1985, with timber shopfront inserted to ground floor. Gable-ended roof with slate. Felt overlay added, c.1985, to sections. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Rendered walls. Painted. Channelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Moulded rendered surrounds. Early 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening. Moulded rendered architrave. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1985. Overlight. Timber shopfront, c.1985, to left ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane display windows and timber panelled doors having timber fascia over with moulded cornice. Interior with carved timber staircase. Road fronted. Concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is a fine, balanced building of graceful proportions that retains a substantial part of its early form and character. The insertion of a shopfront to left ground floor in the late twentieth century has detracted somewhat from the original harmony of the design, and a future shopfront might be installed respecting the proportions and Classical symmetrical of the original building. The house retains many original or early salient features, including timber sash fenestration with attractive moulded rendered surrounds, together with a slate roof having cast-iron rainwater goods. The interior also retains early features of note, including a carved timber staircase immediately behind the door opening to centre. The house is of some social and historic interest, representing a component of the development of the historic core of Naas in the early to mid nineteenth century. The house is an attractive feature on Main Street North and is of importance, continuing the established streetline of the streetscape, while contributing to the varied roofline of the main street.