--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, c.1880, on a corner site retaining early fenestration with two-bay two-storey side elevation to north-east and single-bay two-storey return to rear to north-west having single-bay single-storey lean-to end bay to north-west. Reroofed and renovated, c.1980, with timber shopfront inserted to right ground floor and entrance to house relocated to side elevation to north-east. Gable-ended roof (hipped to return; lean-to to end bay to north-west). Replacement artificial slate, c.1980. Clay ridge tiles. Red brick chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded red brick eaves course. Rendered walls. Channelled to ground floor. Ruled and lined to remainder. Painted. Rendered stringcourse to first floor. Shallow segmental-headed openings (including door opening to side elevation to north-east with gabled timber canopy over). Stone sills. 2/2 timber sash windows. Timber shopfront, c.1980, to right ground floor with paired pilasters having fluted consoles, fixed-pane display window and glazed timber door having overlights and profiled panelled fascia over having moulded cornice with scalloped detailing and broken pediment over. Timber shopfront, c.1980, to ground floor side (north-east) elevation with fluted pilasters and fixed-pane display window having fascia over with fluted consoles. Road fronted on a corner site. Concrete brick cobbled footpath to front. Laneway along side elevation to north-east.

Appraisal

This house, which was possibly originally built as part of a larger composition with the buildings to south-west (11814049-50/KD-19-14-49 - 50), has been well-maintained to present an early aspect on to the road. The house is of social and historic interest, representing a component of the continued development of the historic core of Naas in the late nineteenth century. Composed of graceful proportions the house incorporates simple detailing, including a moulded red brick course to the eaves. A later timber shopfront to ground floor is an attractive addition to the composition, if overtly ornamental and threatening to overshadow the remainder of the house. The house retains most of its early or original features and materials, including timber sash fenestration and cast-iron rainwater goods to the replacement roof. The house is of importance for continuing the established streetline of Main Street North, and for contributing to the low-lying, regular roofline of the terrace.