Naas Christian Brothers Convent and National School

Theatre/opera house/concert hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey rubble stone former school, c.1800. Renovated, c.1850, with some additional openings inserted. Renovated, c.1980. Undergoing extensive renovation, 2002, to accommodate use as theatre. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered coping to gables. Replacement galvanised steel rainwater goods, c.1980. Rubble stone walls. Dressed limestone quoins to corners. Rendered wall to side (north-east) elevation. Unpainted. Shallow segmental-headed openings. Stone sills. Square-headed window openings inserted, c.1850, to left. Stone sills. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1980. Outline of lancet-arch window openings) to side elevation to south-west. Now blocked-up. Replacement timber panelled doors, c.1980. Road fronted. Forecourt now in use as builders yard.

Appraisal

This building is of considerable social and historic interest as of one the earliest educational facilities in the locality. Despite renovations of various periods, the building retains most of its early form and character, although much of the original fabric has been replaced. The construction in rubble stone is an attractive feature on the streetscape, with solid wall masses pierced by graceful segmental-headed openings. The former school, which is currently undergoing extensive renovation to accommodate a new use, is an important component of the architectural heritage of the historic core of Naas.