--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1850, retaining early fenestration to upper floors. Reroofed and renovated, c.1965, with openings remodelled to ground floor to accommodate commercial use. Now disused. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1965. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Ruled and lined. Painted. Mosaic-tiled walls, c.1965, to ground floor. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows. Openings remodelled, c.1965, to ground floor with fixed-pane aluminium display windows and glazed timber doors. Road fronted. Concrete brick footpath to front.

Appraisal

This building, which is currently disused and in fair condition, is a fine, Classically-balanced building of graceful proportions. The building is of some social and historic significance, representing a component of the continued development of the historic core of Naas in the mid nineteenth century. The alterations to the ground floor to accommodate a commercial use have not had a positive impact on the original integrity of the building, but could be repaired in the course of future renovations. The mosaic-tiled front, however, is typical of many late twentieth-century shopfronts and has become part of the historic fabric of the building. Much of the original form and character remains to the upper floors, however, and early timber sash fenestration is retained. The building is in need of attention to protect these early salient features. The building is of importance for continuing the established streetline of Main Street North and for contributing to the varied roofline of the terrace.