--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1825, possibly originally two separate houses retaining early fenestration. Renovated, c.1960, with ground floor remodelled to accommodate commercial use. Now disused. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Painted. Rendered channelled piers to ends. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows. Openings remodelled, c.1960, to ground floor. Concrete sills. Replacement fixed-pane timber display windows, c.1960, having timber fascia over. Replacement glazed timber doors, c.1960. Road fronted. Concrete brick footpath to front.

Appraisal

This building, which is currently disused and in fair condition, is a fine, Classically-balanced building of graceful proportions. The building is of social and historic interest, representing a component of the continued development of the historic core of Naas in the early nineteenth century. The alterations to the ground floor to accommodate a commercial use have detracted considerably from the original integrity of the building, but could be repaired in the course of future renovations. Much of the original form and character remains to the upper floors, however, and early timber sash fenestration and a slate roof are retained. The building is in need of attention to protect these early salient features. The building is of importance for continuing the established streetline of Main Street South and for contributing to the varied roofline of the terrace.