--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, c.1840, retaining early fenestration to right ground floor. Extensively renovated, c.1995, with replacement timber pubfront inserted to left ground floor incorporating fascia of earlier shopfront, c.1920. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Roughcast chimney stack. Rendered coping to gable. Replacement aluminium rainwater goods, c.1980, on eaves course. Rendered walls. Painted. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1995, to first floor with one early 1/1 timber sash window to right ground floor. Replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1995. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1995, to right ground floor with pilasters having decorative consoles, fixed-pane display windows and glazed timber panelled double doors having timber fascia over (extending over entire ground floor) salvaged from earlier shopfront, c.1920, with moulded cornice. Road fronted. Concrete brick footpath to front.

Appraisal

Kavanagh's is an attractive house of balanced, harmonious proportions that has been extensively renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of much of the original fabric. Nevertheless, the house retains most of its original form and many of the later alterations are reversible. The house is of interest due to the retention of early features and materials such as the timber fascia salvaged from an early twentieth-century shopfront - of social and historic significance as early evidence of the commercialisation of the town - together with one early timber sash window to right ground floor, and a slate roof. The building has a positive effect on the streetscape of Main Street South, continuing the established streetline of the terrace of buildings, and contributing to the varied roofline of the street.