Unknown

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey building, c.1900, on a symmetrical plan retaining original aspect with single-bay single-storey gabled advanced porch to centre and single-bay two-storey gabled advanced end bays. Now apparently disused. Hipped roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves course. Roughcast walls. Unpainted. Rendered walls to porch and to ground floor advanced bays. Channelled. Unpainted. Cut-stone dressings including continuous stringcourse to first floor. Rendered fascia to centre first floor with moulding. Rendered quoins strips to first floor advanced bays. Cut-stone coping to gables. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows. Timber panelled door. Overlight. Road fronted. Tarmacadam footpath to front.

Appraisal

This building, the original purpose of which is uncertain, is a fine, symmetrically-planned range of graceful proportions and Classical appearance. Although apparently now disused, the building is in good condition and retains its original form and character. Fronting onto a minor lane, the building is nevertheless much ornamented and the juxtaposition of roughcast with channelled render achieves an attractive effect. Most of the original features and materials remain in situ, including timber sash fenestration, door fittings, and a slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. The building has a prominent impact on Canal Street, looming over the street and dwarfing the houses on the opposite side to north (11814032/KD_19-14-32).