--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1840, retaining early fenestration. Renovated, c.1850, with timber shopfront inserted to left ground floor. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves course. Rendered walls. Ruled and lined. Unpainted (painted to ground floor). Rendered quoins. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening (paired with door opening to shopfront). Timber pilaster doorcase with decorative consoles and moulded entablature. Timber panelled door. Overlight. Timber shopfront, c.1850, to left ground floor with inscribed pilasters having decorative consoles, fixed-pane display window and glazed timber door (paired with door opening to right) with timber fascia over (continuing over entire ground floor) having decorative consoles, raised lettering and moulded cornice. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

Gogarty’s, which has been very well maintained, is a fine building of balanced proportions originally composed on a symmetrical plan. The house is of social and historic significance as evidence of the development of the historic core of Naas in the early nineteenth century. The building is also of considerable social interest as one of the earliest commercial buildings in the locality, and a mid nineteenth-century shopfront remains intact. The building presents an early aspect on to the streetscape and retains early salient features, such as a timber doorcase, timber sash fenestration and a slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. The decorative shopfront is especially of interest and attests to the aspirations or success of the business carried out within – the pilasters and fascia are furnished with intricately carved consoles, while the retention of early raised lettering is a rare survival. The building is important for continuing the established streetline of Main Street South whilst contributing to the varied roofline of the terrace.