--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1900. Extensively renovated, c.1990, with openings remodelled to ground floor to accommodate commercial use having timber shopfront inserted. One of a pair. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Rendered coping to gable. Cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves course. Rendered walls. Painted. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1990, to ground floor). Stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1990, to ground floor with fixed-pane aluminium display windows and glazed aluminium double doors having timber fascia over. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This building, while comprehensively renovated and altered to ground floor in the late twentieth century to accommodate a commercial use, retains much of its original form. The house is of some social and historic significance, representing a component of the continued development and expansion of the historic core of Naas in the late nineteenth/early twentieth centuries. Originally built as a one of a pair with the building immediately to south-west (11814021/KD_-19-14-21), the building has a prominent impact on the streetscape, with a roofline that soars above the neighbouring ranges. Little of the building’s original features and materials survive intact, with the exception of the slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods – the re-instatement of timber fenestration might restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance of the building. The building is of importance for continuing the established streetline of Main Street South.