--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached three-bay single-storey cottages, c.1900, on a corner site retaining original aspect to cottage to left (south-east). Cottage to right (north-west) now disused with openings blocked-up. Gable-ended roof (shared) with slate. Red clay ridge tiles. Roughcast chimney stacks with red brick dressings. Timber eaves. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast walls. Painted to left (south-east). Unpainted to right (north-west). Square-headed openings. Stone sills. Red brick dressings. 2/2 timber sash windows to house to left (south-east). Timber boarded door to house to left (south-east). Openings blocked-up to house to right (north-west). Road fronted on a corner site. Tarmacadam footpath to front.

Appraisal

This pair of small-scale cottages, one of which is very well maintained to present an original aspect, is of considerable social interest, being typical of the type of houses inhabited by the majority of the population at the turn of the twentieth century. The cottages were probably built as a philanthropic gesture to the employees of the nearby canal development and are therefore of some historical significance. Almost vernacular in form, the cottages are finely balanced compositions that are afforded presence on the streetscape through the use of red brick as a decorative device to the openings. The cottage to left (south-east) retains most of its original features and materials, including timber sash fenestration and a timber boarded door, together with a slate roof having cast-iron rainwater goods. The pair of cottages is an attractive feature on the streetscape of the road leading out of the south of Naas to the west.