Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Two-arch rubble stone road bridge over river, c.1850, with rubble stone voussoirs. Renovated, c.1880, with parapet walls raised having rubble stone diagonal coping. Rubble stone walls. Rubble stone diagonal coping. Two shallow elliptical arches. Rubble stone voussoirs and soffits. Sited spanning Morell River. Grass banks to river.

Appraisal

Johnstown Bridge is a fine rubble stone bridge that forms an attractive feature on the Morell River and is one of a small number of bridges on the section of that river that passes through County Kildare. An unusual and attractive feature is the diagonal coping to the parapet wall, added in the late nineteenth century. The construction of the arches that have retained their original shape is of technical and engineering merit. The bridge exhibits good quality traditional stone masonry. The bridge is of considerable historical and social significance as a reminder of the road network development in Ireland in the mid nineteenth century.