--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1790, retaining early fenestration with round-headed integral carriageway to left ground floor. Reroofed, c.1990. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1990. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on iron brackets. Roughcast walls. Painted. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. 6/6 timber sash windows (timber casement window over carriageway possibly replacement). Square-headed door opening. Replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1960. Round-headed integral carriageway. Replacement timber doors, c.1990. Set back from line of road. Timber fence to front.

Appraisal

This house, which has been well maintained over the years, is an attractive middle-size building that retains most of its original form and character. The house is of some social and historic significance, representing a component of the early development of the historic core of Johnstown in the late eighteenth century. The contrast of proportions of the small-scale window openings and the large carriageway adds a unique character to the front (south-east) elevation. The house retains many of its original features and materials, most importantly the early multi-pane timber sash fenestration. Set slightly back from the line of the road the house is a component of an attractive terrace of individual houses and makes a fine impression on the streetscape of the village.