--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey house with half-dormer attic, c.1830. Extensively renovated, c.1985, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch added to centre. Gable-ended roof (gabled to porch). Replacement artificial slate, c.1985. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Timber eaves and bargeboards to porch. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast walls. Painted. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1985, retaining one original timber window to half-dormer attic to side elevation to north-east. Replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1985. Set back from line of road. Gravel verge to front.

Appraisal

This modest-scale house, although extensively renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of much of the original fabric (only one original window survives intact), retains some of its original character and most of its original form. The additional porch is in keeping with the original integrity of the composition and respects the proportions of the house. The house is of social and historic significance, representing a component of the development of the historic core of Johnstown in the early nineteenth century. Set slightly back from the line of the road the house is a component of an attractive terrace of individual houses and makes a fine impression on the streetscape of the village – this is emphasised by the bold colour with which the walls are painted.