Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron waterpump, c.1905, comprising cylindrical shaft with raised horizontal banding, fluted upper section with fluted spout, fluted ogee-domed capping and 'cow-tail' handle having pierced finial. Now disused. Set back from road on gravel verge. Freestanding cut-granite trough.

Appraisal

This waterpump is of some historical and technical interest, dating to a period before mains water supply when a communal source of clean drinking water was deemed sufficient. The survival of the waterpump in its original location is of importance - elsewhere removed and re-instated as ornamental features, the example at Johnstown survives as a reminder of early cast-iron work. The waterpump is attractively sited on the side of the road and is of artistic importance, having been conceived as an aesthetic, as well as functional, piece. Also of interest is the cut-granite trough, which is a rare survival, elsewhere having been removed once the attendant waterpump has been decommissioned.