Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey rubble stone outbuilding with half-attic, c.1850, with square-headed integral carriageways. Now disused. Hipped and gable-ended roof with slate. Red clay ridge tiles. Remains of cast-iron rainwater goods. Random rubble stone construction. Roughcast over to side (south-east) elevation. Painted. Square-headed openings. No sills. Brick block-and-start surrounds. No fittings. Square-headed integral carriageways. Cast-iron lintels with brick dressings over. No fittings. Set perpendicular to road in own part-overgrown grounds with side (south-east) elevation fronting on to road.

Appraisal

This rubble stone outbuilding is a modest-scale range with associations to the former coaching inn (11812008/KD-19-12-08) and coach house (11812005/KD-19-12-05) to north-east – as such it is of social interest as part of a group that helped, historically, to sustain the economic viability of the village of Johnstown. Although in poor condition, the building retains much of its original form and materials, including a slate roof.