Stables

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace seven-bay two-storey coach house, c.1820, retaining original fenestration with pair of elliptical-headed integral carriageways to ground floor, tripartite window openings and three-bay single-storey return to rear to north-west. Renovated, c.1980, with some window openings remodelled to ground floor rear (north-west) elevation. Now disused. Hipped roof with slate (gable-ended to return). Clay ridge tiles. Red brick chimney stack. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast walls over rubble stone construction (mostly exposed construction to rear elevation to north-west). Square-headed openings. Stone sills. 6/6 timber sash windows in tripartite arrangement with 2/2 sidelights. Some openings remodelled, c.1980, to rear elevation with replacement timber casement windows. Elliptical-headed integral carriageways. Tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors. Set back from line of road. Tarmacadam verge to front. Enclosed overgrown grounds to rear to north-west.

Appraisal

This former coach house, originally built as part of a development including the former coaching inn to north-east (11812005/KD-19-12-05), is a fine and well-maintained substantial building of Classical Georgian proportions, which retains most of its original character. The building is of considerable social and historical interest for its originally intended purpose, and attests to a period when journeys took much longer than by modern means of transport, necessitating halting spots along most major routes. The building retains its original appearance, with the exception of some remodelled openings to the rear (north-west) elevation. The building retains many important early salient features, including timber tripartite sash windows and timber panelled doors to the integral carriageways. The roof area also retains early slate, but is in need of urgent attention to ensure the continued protection of the building. The former coach house, coupled with the coaching inn, is a fine and well-known landmark in the locality, which contributes invaluably to the streetscape, and is an example of sophisticated or refined architecture in the village of Johnstown.