--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1880. Refenestrated, c.1995. One of a terrace of three. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered and red brick chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast walls. Unpainted. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1960. Road fronted. Tarmacadam footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, possibly originally built as a canal worker's house which has been well maintained, is one of a group of three terraced houses with irregularly-composed façades – the irregular distribution of openings forms an attractive feature on the streetscape. The house retains some of its original features and materials, including a slate roof, while the re-instatement of timber fenestration might restore a more accurate representation of the original appearance of the building. The house is of some social and historic interest due to its associations with the canal and is an attractive feature from the canal to south.