Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey gable-fronted former national school, dated 1830, with five-bay single-storey side elevation to south-west. Reroofed and extended, c.1970, comprising two-bay single-storey flat-roofed bay to north-west. Refenestrated, c.1995, to accommodate use as medical centre. Gable-ended (gable-fronted) roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1970. Concrete ridge tiles. Timber eaves and bargeboards. Replacement plastic rainwater goods, c.1970. Flat-roof to additional bay. Bitumen felt. Timber eaves. Rendered walls (painted to front (south-east) elevation). Cut-stone date stone/plaque to gable. Square-headed openings (possibly remodelled, c.1995, with door opening to front (south-east) elevation relocated to right). Replacement concrete sills, c.1995. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1995. Replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors, c.1995. Set back from line of road in grounds shared with former Catholic church.

Appraisal

Rathangan National School (former) is of social and historic interest as one of the earliest educational facilities in the locality, sponsored by the Catholic church. Extensively renovated in the late twentieth century to accommodate an alternative use, the building retains some of its original form and character, but with little of its original features and materials, and only the cut-stone date stone remains intact. The building is primarily of interest for its relationship with another former national school, located to north-east (11810005/KD-17-10-05), that, when paired, formed the entrance to the grounds of the former Catholic church (11810006/KD-17-10-06).