Miller's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over part-raised basement mill owner’s house, c.1795, on an L-shaped retaining early fenestration with round-headed door opening to centre approached by flight of steps and single-bay two-storey return to rear to east. Mostly refenestrated, c.1900. Now disused. Hipped roof on an L-shaped plan with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Red brick chimney stack on axis with ridge. Rainwater goods now gone. Roughcast walls. Unpainted. Section of yellow brick construction to rear elevation to east. Cut-stone course to eaves. Square-headed window openings (round-headed window opening to side elevation to north). Stone sills. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1900. Original 6/6 timber sash window to side elevation to south. Original 9/9 timber sash window to round-headed opening with fanlight over. Round-headed door opening approached by flight of stone steps having iron railings. Moulded cut-stone surround with moulded lintel and archivolt over. Timber panelled door. Overlight. Remains of iron gas lamp holder over. Set back from road in grounds shared with Sally Corn Mill. Overgrown grounds to site.

Appraisal

This house, built as the mill owner’s house to Sally Corn Mill, is of considerable social and historical importance as an intrinsic component of an early industrial development in Rathangan, initiated following the establishment of the Grand Canal in the town. Although now disused and in the early stages of dereliction, the house retains most of its original form and much of its early fabric. Built on a symmetrical plan of graceful Classical proportions and detailing, the house aspired to convey the success of the mill operation on the grounds and is one of a number of Georgian houses in the locality that retain their original character. Many important early salient features remain intact, including timber sash fenestration, a fine cut-stone doorcase with original timber fittings, together with a slate roof that is articulated by an unusually long red brick chimney stack running on axis with the ridge of the roof. The house is an attractive feature in the grounds and, as an important component of the architectural heritage of Rathangan, deserves to be restored.