Rathangan Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Attached two- or three-bay three-storey over part raised basement house, extant 1837, on a rectangular plan. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having chamfered capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast wall to front (south) elevation bellcast on rendered plinth with rendered quoins corners; rendered surface finish (remainder). Square-headed central door opening with three cut-limestone steps supporting cast-iron bootscraper, and moulded rendered surround framing boarded door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Round-headed window opening (east) with drag edged dragged cut-limestone sill, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash window having overlight. Street fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Rathangan with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; the slight diminishing in scale of the centralised openings on each floor producing a feint graduated tiered visual effect; and the high pitched roof. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street. NOTE: Occupied (1901) by Patrick Finnegan (----), 'Acting Sergeant [in] Royal Irish Constabulary' (NA 1901); and (1911) by Leland Birch (----), 'Sergeant' (NA 1911).