Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Foot bridge

Foot bridge

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch yellow brick hump back footbridge over river, c.1820, with brick voussoirs and rubble stone flanking walls. Yellow brick Running bond walls. Cut-stone coping. Random rubble stone flanking walls. Single segmental arch. Yellow brick dressings. Rubble stone soffits with render over. Sited spanning Slate River with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

This bridge is an attractive yellow brick footbridge that forms an imposing feature on the Slate River and is one of a small group of bridges (both footbridges and road bridges) on the section of that river that passes through County Kildare. The construction of the arch that has retained its original shape is of technical and engineering merit. The bridge exhibits good quality brick work to the construction of the walls, which is an unusual feature in the region. The bridge is of social and historical significance, having been built as part of an industrial complex in Rathangan that is now disused.