Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey gable-fronted rubble stone former national school, dated 1826, with five-bay single-storey side elevation to north-west. Extensively renovated and extended, c.1995, comprising three-bay single-storey half-bowed bay to rear to north-west to accommodate use as hall. Gable-ended (gable-fronted) roof (quarter conical to bowed section to north-west). Replacement artificial slate, c.1995. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered coping to gable. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995. Random rubble stone walls (probably originally rendered). Rendered dressings including band to eaves. Cut-stone date stone/plaque to gable. Square-headed openings (possibly remodelled, c.1995). Replacement concrete sills, c.1995. Rendered surrounds. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1995. Replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors, c.1995. Set back from line of road in grounds shared with former Catholic church.

Appraisal

Rathangan National School (former) is of historical and social interest as one of the earliest educational facilities in the locality, sponsored by the Catholic church. Extensively renovated in the late twentieth century to accommodate an alternative use, the building has lost most of its original form and character, with only the cut-stone date stone/plaque remaining intact. The building is primarily of interest for its relationship with another former national school, located to north-east (1180057/KD-17-10-57), that, when paired, formed the entrance to the grounds of the former Catholic church (11810006/KD-17-10-06).