--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1870. Extensively renovated, c.1950, with openings remodelled to right ground floor to accommodate part commercial use having fascia over. Part refenestrated, c.1990. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1950. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Rendered course to eaves. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Ruled and lined. Painted. Fascia to first floor with moulded rendered cornice over. Iron tie plate to first floor. Square-headed openings (remodelled, c.1950, to right ground floor). Stone sills. 2/2 timber sash window to left ground floor. Replacement fixed-pane timber display window to right ground floor. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1990, to first floor. Replacement glazed timber panelled double doors, c.1950, with overlight. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Weld’s is a well-maintained modest-scale building that presents an asymmetrical façade to the street front, but which appears to have originally been conceived as a symmetrically-designed building. Low-lying, the building continues the established street line along the bank of the Grand Canal. Although altered considerably over the years, the building retains an early character, while the fenestration to left ground floor is an important survival. Also of interest is the timber fascia with rendered cornice over, which is typical of the modest shopfronts that grace a number of rural public houses in the region – the fascia is one of a pair with that on the adjacent building to north-west (11806002/KD-13-06-02).