--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey double-pile house, c.1860, originally single-storey with half-dormer attic thatched house. Extensively reconstructed, post-1907, with first floor added and ground floor remodelled to accommodate commercial use having fascia over. Reroofed, c.1950. Refenestrated to ground floor, c.1975. Gable-ended double-pile (M-profile) roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1950. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Lined to ground floor. Painted. Fascia to first floor with moulded rendered cornice over. Square-headed openings (window opening 'dropped' to centre first floor). Stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows to first floor. Replacement fixed-pane timber display windows, c.1975, to ground floor. Replacement glazed timber panelled double doors, c.1975. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Charlie Weld’s is a well-maintained small-scale building, typical of the type of building found in Robertstown, which fronts onto the Grand Canal and which contributes to the low-lying streetscape quality of the locality. Of social and historic interest, the building remains in the ownership of the original family and represents a continuous long-standing commercial practise in the village. The building, although altered in the early twentieth century, retains an early character and important early materials, such as the fenestration to first floor – the ‘dropping’ of the central window opening achieves an unusual visual effect, which distinguishes the building on the street. Also of interest is the timber fascia with rendered cornice over, which is typical of the modest pubfronts that grace a number of rural public houses in the region - the fascia is one of a pair with that on the adjacent building to south-east (11806003/KD-13-06-03)