Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Six-arch rubble stone road bridge over river, c.1800, with triangular cut-waters and cut-stone voussoirs. Renovated, c.1985. Random rubble stone walls. Repointed, c.1985. Random rubble stone triangular cut-waters to piers. Rubble stone parapet walls with rendered coping. Six segmental arches. Cut-stone voussoirs. Rendered soffits. Sited spanning River Liffey with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

Celbridge Bridge is a fine stone bridge that forms an imposing feature on the River Liffey and is one of a group of bridges on the section of that river that passes through County Kildare. The construction of the arches that have retained their original shape is of technical and engineering merit. The bridge exhibits good quality stone masonry, although the modern repointing is too prominent and has obscured the joints . The bridge is of considerable historical and social significance as a reminder of the road network development in Ireland in the late eighteenth/early nineteenth centuries.