The Parsonage originally The Lodge

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey mono-pitched stable outbuilding, extant 1872, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Mono-pitched slate roof with ridge tiles, concrete or rendered coping to gables, rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards retaining cast-iron downpipes. Broken coursed rubble limestone walls with red brick flush quoins to corners. Series of four square-headed door openings with timber boarded half-doors. Outline of square-headed door openings (side elevations) with red brick block-and-start surrounds framing infill. Set in grounds shared with Celbridge Lodge with piers to perimeter having rendered pyramidal capping.

Appraisal

A stable outbuilding contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Celbridge Lodge estate.