Oakley originally Celbridge House

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay (two- or three-bay deep) three-storey over basement country house, built 1724; dated 1724, on a rectangular plan centred on three-bay full-height breakfront; seven-bay three-storey rear (east) elevation centred on three-bay full-height breakfront. Sold, 1812. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Sold, 1924. Resold, 1926. Resold, 1935. Resold, 1946, to accommodate alternative use. Resold, 1952, to accommodate alternative use. Hipped slate roof on a quadrangular plan behind parapet with pressed or rolled lead ridges, rendered central chimney stack with rendered chimney stacks on T-shaped plans (east) having cut-limestone stringcourses below capping, and concealed rainwater goods retaining embossed cast-iron hoppers ("1724") and downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered repointed coursed cut-limestone walls on lichen-spotted cut-limestone chamfered cushion course on plinth with cut-limestone stringcourses including ogee-detailed cut-limestone cornice on blind frieze on cut-limestone stringcourse below parapet. Square-headed central door opening with cut-limestone platform, and cut-limestone surround framing timber panelled double doors having overlight. Square-headed window openings in camber-headed recesses (basement) with cut-limestone block-and-start surrounds framing six-over-six timber sash windows without horns having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed window openings (ground floor) with cut-limestone lugged surrounds framing nine-over-nine (ground floor) timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-limestone lugged surrounds framing nine-over-six (first floor) timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (top floor) with cut-limestone surrounds framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed central door opening to rear (east) elevation approached by flight of three lichen-spotted cut-limestone steps supporting wrought iron bootscrapers, cut-limestone doorcase with monolithic pilasters supporting ogee-detailed segmental pediment on "Acanthus" consoles, and cut-limestone surround framing glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight. Square-headed window openings (ground floor) with cut-limestone lugged surrounds framing nine-over-nine (ground floor) timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-limestone lugged surrounds framing nine-over-six (first floor) timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (top floor) with cut-limestone surrounds framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Set in landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A country house erected for Reverend Arthur Price (1678/9-1752) to designs attributed to Thomas Burgh (1670-1730) of Dublin (Craig and Desmond 1970, 29) representing an important component of the early eighteenth-century domestic built heritage of County Kildare with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling the John Rothery (d. 1736)-designed Mount Ievers (1733-7) in County Clare (see 20300912), confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on Classically-detailed doorcases; the construction in a slightly mottled limestone with sheer dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the parapeted roof. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including some crown or cylinder glazing panels in hornless sash frames: meanwhile, contemporary joinery; and decorative plasterwork enrichments, all highlight the artistic potential of a country house having historic connections with Colonel George Napier (1751-1804) and Lady Sarah Napier (née Lennox) (1745-1826); and the Maunsell family including Richard Maunsell JP (1785-1866) 'late of Oakley Park Celbridge County Kildare' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1866, 212); John Maunsell JP (1810-82) 'late of Oakley-park Celbridge County Kildare' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1882, 462); Captain Richard Mark Synnot Maunsell JP (1843-1907), 'Captain [of first] Royal Dragoons late of Oakly Park Celbridge County Kildare' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1908, 336); and Captain Richard John Caswell Maunsell OBE (1878-1955) and Marie Norah Maunsell (1880-1960).