--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1795, retaining early fenestration. One of a group of three (and possibly originally one of a larger group). Gable-ended roof (shared) with slate. Clay ridge tiles. No chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Painted. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Early 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening. Timber panelled door. Overlight. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, one of a group of three and possibly originally part of a larger group of houses, has been well-maintained to present an early aspect. The house is of social interest as one of the earliest remaining houses on Main Street, and one that remains entirely in residential use. The house retains many early or original salient features, including timber sash fenestration, a timber door with overlight, and a slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. The house is of importance for continuing the established streetline of Main Street, and for contributing to the varied roofline of the terrace.