Celbridge Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, extant 1837, on a rectangular plan. Adapted to alternative use, 1841. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Vacated, 1911. Adapted to alternative use, 1982. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with ridge tiles, cement rendered chimney stacks having concrete capping, and uPVC rainwater goods on timber box eaves. Roughcast walls bellcast over rendered plinth. Round-headed central door opening with cut-limestone step threshold, and red brick voussoirs with hood moulding framing timber panelled double doors having fanlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Street fronted.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Celbridge with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a restrained doorcase showing a simple radial fanlight; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street. NOTE: Repurposed (1841) as a constabulary barrack and occupied (1901) by James Shanahan (----), 'Sergeant [of] Royal Irish Constabulary' (NA 1901); and (1911) by James Moore (----), 'Policeman' (NA 1911).