--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached five-bay two-storey house, c.1790, retaining early fenestration with round-headed door opening to centre ground floor. Reroofed, c.1990. Gable-ended roof (shared). Replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1990. Concrete ridge tiles. Red brick and roughcast chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Roughcast walls. Painted. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Early 2/2 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening. Glazed timber door. Overlight. Sited fronting on to lane with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as part of a small-scale residential development composed of two houses, is an attractive middle-size building on a symmetrical plan composed of graceful Georgian proportions that has been well maintained to retain its original form and most of its original character. The house is of social and historical interest as evidence of the continued development of Leixlip in the late eighteenth century. The house retains many important early or original features and materials, including timber sash fenestration and cast-iron rainwater goods to the roof. The house, together with the neighbouring house to south (11804020/KD-11-04-20), is an attractive feature on the streetscape of the lane leading off Ralph Square from the north.